English (Optical Telecommunications; Telecommunications Transmission)
digital transmission over single-mode optical fibers [correct]; digital transmission over single-mode optical fibres [correct]
French (Télécommunications optiques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
transmission numérique sur fibre optique monomode [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones ópticas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
transmisión digital por fibras ópticas monomodo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmisión digital por fibras ópticas que permite la propagación de un único modo.