English (Optics; Remote Sensing; Atmospheric Physics)
wave number [correct, officially approved]; wavenumber [correct]; reciprocal wavelength [correct]; repetency [correct]
DEF: The reciprocal of the wavelength; the number of waves per unit length along the direction of propagation.
OBS: Frequently, 2[pi] times this quantity.
OBS: wave number: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Optique; Télédétection; Physique de l'atmosphère)
nombre d'ondes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; nombre d'onde [correct, masculine noun]; répétence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inverse de la longueur d'onde [ou] nombre d'ondes par unité de longueur dans la direction de la propagation.
OBS: Souvent, 2[pi] fois ce nombre.
OBS: nombre d'ondes : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Óptica; Teledetección; Física de la atmósfera)
número de onda [masculine noun]
DEF: Inverso de la longitud de onda; número de ondas por unidad de longitud en la dirección de la propagación; o, con frecuencia, 2[ pi] este número.