English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
ionospheric recorder [correct]
DEF: Recorder used for investigating the vertical structure of the ionosphere, in terms of the heights and critical frequencies of the various layers, by means of the vertical propagation of radio waves.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
enregistreur ionosphérique [correct, masculine noun]; sondeur ionosphérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil effectuant des sondages ionosphériques et enregistrant leurs résultats.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
sonda ionosférica [correct, feminine noun]; ionosonda [correct, feminine noun]; registrador ionosférico [masculine noun]
DEF: Registrador usado para investigar la estructura vertical de la ionosfera, utilizando la propagación vertical de las ondas radioeléctricas.
OBS: Los datos obtenidos permiten determinar la altura y la frecuencia crítica de sus capas.