English (Satellite Telecommunications; Air Transport)
free-space propagation [correct, officially approved]
OBS: free-space propagation: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Transport aérien)
propagation en espace libre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; propagation dans le vide [feminine noun]
OBS: propagation en espace libre : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Transporte aéreo)
propagación en el espacio libre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: propagación en el espacio libre : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).