English (Telecommunications; Radio Transmission and Reception; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Traffic Control)
multipath propagation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Propagation from the transmitter to the receiver by more than one path.
OBS: multipath propagation: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Émission et réception radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
propagation par trajets multiples [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Propagation simultanée entre les antennes d'émission et de réception, empruntant plusieurs trajets.
OBS: propagation par trajets multiples : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Control de tránsito aéreo)
propagación por trayectos múltiples [correct, feminine noun]; propagación multitrayecto [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; propagación en trayectoria múltiple [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Propagación desde el transmisor hasta el receptor por más de un trayecto.
OBS: Se produce por la reflexión y refracción de la señal.