English (Telecommunications; Radio Waves)
Rayleigh fading [correct]
DEF: The function where the received signal strength will vary due to multipath propagation.
OBS: A fade usually occurs every wavelength (approximately 10-16 cm).
French (Télécommunications; Ondes radioélectriques)
évanouissement de Rayleigh [correct, masculine noun]; évanouissement à distribution de Rayleigh [masculine noun]
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Ondas radioeléctricas)
desvanecimiento de Rayleigh [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Función según la cual la potencia de la señal recibida varía debido a la propagación por trayectos múltiples.
OBS: Generalmente, se produce un desvanecimiento cada longitud de onda (aproximadamente 10-16 cm).