English (Air Traffic Control)
linear time to closest approach [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The time it would take to reach closest approach if both the intruder and own aircraft proceed from their current positions with unaccelerated motions.
OBS: linear time to closest approach: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
temps de vol linéaire jusqu'au rapprochement maximal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Temps qu'il faudra pour parvenir à la distance minimale si l'intrus et l'aéronef de référence poursuivent leur route à partir de leurs positions respectives actuelles sans accélérer.
OBS: temps de vol linéaire jusqu'au rapprochement maximal : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
tiempo lineal hasta la proximidad máxima [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tiempo hasta llegar a la proximidad máxima si tanto el intruso como la propia aeronave proceden desde sus posiciones vigentes con movimiento no acelerado.
OBS: tiempo lineal hasta la proximidad máxima: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).