English (Air Transport)
own aircraft [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The aircraft fitted with the ACAS [airborne collision avoidance system] that is the subject of the discourse, which ACAS is to protect against possible collisions, and which may enter a manoeuvre in response to an ACAS indication.
OBS: own aircraft: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
aéronef de référence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aéronef doté de l'ACAS [système anticollision embarqué] en question, lequel est censé permettre d'éviter les collisions, et qui peut avoir à exécuter une manœuvre en réponse à une indication de l'ACAS.
OBS: aéronef de référence : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
propia aeronave [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aeronave de la cual se había dotada de ACAS [sistema anticolisión de a bordo] para protegerla contra posibles colisiones y que puede iniciar una maniobra en respuesta a indicaciones del ACAS.
OBS: propia aeronave : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).