English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
primary degradation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The degradation of the molecular structure of a substance to an extent sufficient to remove some characteristic property.
OBS: primary degradation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux)
dégradation primaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dégradation de la structure moléculaire d'une substance à un stade suffisamment avancé pour en éliminer une propriété caractéristique.
OBS: dégradation primaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Tratamiento del agua)
degradación primaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Degradación o alteración de la estructura molecular de una sustancia en un grado suficiente para eliminar una propiedad característica.