English (Property Law (common law))
real property [correct]; real estate [correct]; realty [correct]
DEF: [The] land, buildings, and anything attached to the land.
CONT: In early law, property was deemed "real" if the courts would restore to a dispossessed owner the thing itself[,] and not merely give compensation for the loss ... Consequently, a distinction was made between real property (or "realty"), which could be specifically recovered, and personal property (or "personalty"), which was not thus recoverable. In general, all interests in land are real property, with the exception of leaseholds[,] which are classified as personalty.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
biens réels [correct, masculine noun, plural]
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad (common law))
bienes raíces [correct, masculine noun, plural]; bienes inmuebles [correct, masculine noun, plural]; bienes inmobiliarios [correct, masculine noun, plural]; propiedad inmobiliaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] terreno o cualquier propiedad o mejora localizada en este, como pueden ser casas, jardines, pozos [u otros. ]
OBS: bienes raíces; bienes inmuebles; bienes inmobiliarios : La Fundación del Español Urgente(Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la expresión "real estate", que puede aludir a un terreno o propiedad física o también al sector inmobiliario, puede traducirse al español como "bienes raíces". [...] Otras opciones también válidas podrían ser "capital inmobiliario" o "bienes inmobiliarios".