English (Ultrasonography)
echogenicity [correct]
CONT: Echogenicity reflects the different tissue interactions with ultrasound. Tissue echogenicity ranges from near sonotransparent as encountered in certain constituents of the body, notably water, to the highest echogenicity, produced by air (present in the bowel). On gray scale imaging, low echogenicity, as that of water, is commonly depicted in black, while high echogenicity appears in white.
French (Ultrasonographie)
échogénicité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les milieux sont ainsi d'échogénicité et d'homogénéité variables en fonction de l'intensité des échos réfléchis et reçus par l'appareil.
Spanish (Ecografía)
ecogenicidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad de generar la reflexión de las ondas ultrasónicas.