English (Communication and Information Management; Information Processing (Informatics); Protection of Property)
information asset [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Information that has value to an individual or organization.
OBS: information asset: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des biens)
actif informationnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ressource d'information [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Informations qui ont une valeur pour une personne ou une organisation.
OBS: actif informationnel : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Protección de los bienes)
activo de información [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Activo de información : información de propiedad del [ministerio], sus medios de almacenamiento y procesamiento, que son considerados críticos para el cumplimiento de los procesos y objetivos de la organización.