English (Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
lawful owner [correct]; rightful owner [correct]
CONT: Lawful owner or person who is lawfully entitled to the possession of a record or thing seized
OBS: rightful owner: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriétaire légitime [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; légitime propriétaire [masculine and feminine noun]; propriétaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Propriétaire ou personne qui a droit à la possession légitime [...].
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad (derecho civil); Derecho de propiedad (common law))
legítimo propietario [correct, masculine noun]; propietario legítimo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: legítimo propietario : Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.