English (Internet and Telematics)
virtual newsstand [correct]; electronic kiosk [correct]; digital newsstand [correct]; electronic newsstand [correct]
DEF: A free-standing display unit for interactive inquiries.
CONT: More and more publishers feel that if you don't have a claim stacked out on the virtual newsstand - either on existing information services like CompuServe or with your own Website directly on Internet - you're nowhere.
CONT: America Online's crowded digital newsstand.
French (Internet et télématique)
kiosque à journaux électronique [correct, masculine noun]; kiosque électronique [correct, masculine noun]; kiosque à journaux en ligne [correct, masculine noun]; kiosque à journaux virtuel [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
kiosko electrónico [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; kiosko de periódicos electrónicos [correct, masculine noun]; kiosko virtual [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; quiosco electrónico [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; sitio virtual de noticias [masculine noun, Argentina]