English (Chemistry; Biotechnology)
racemization [correct]
DEF: Conversion, by heat or by chemical reaction (e.g., enolization), of an optically active compound into an optically inactive form, in which half of the optically active substance becomes its mirror-image (enantiomer).
French (Chimie; Biotechnologie)
racémisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction chimique transformant un énantiomère en mélange racémique correspondant.
DEF: Transformation spontanée ou provoquée d'un composé optiquement actif en racémique.
Spanish (Química; Biotecnología)
racemización [correct, feminine noun]