English (Road Traffic)
tactical control [correct]
DEF: A method of traffic control which considers traffic at the level of individual vehicles or over short periods of time and adapts signal timings to cope with the immediate situation.
CONT: Tactical control allows early termination of green phases when the demand is less than average and for phases to be omitted entirely when there is no demand. All the extra green time is added to the main phase or can be used by subsequent phases.
OBS: tactical control: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
microrégulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de régulation de la circulation qui considère celle-ci au niveau des véhicules individuels ou sur de courtes durées et qui adapte la coordination des feux pour répondre à une situation immédiate.
OBS: microrégulation : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Tránsito vial)
microrregulación [correct, feminine noun]; regulación táctica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de regulación de la circulación que considera el tráfico al nivel de los vehículos individuales o en períodos cortos y que adapta la coordinación de los semáforos para responder a una situación inmediata.
OBS: microrregulación; regulación táctica : Términos y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.