English (Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Investment)
return on equity [correct]; ROE [correct]; return to owner's equity [correct]
DEF: Net income expressed as a percentage of owners equity.
OBS: The ROE is useful for comparing the profitability of a company to that of other firms in the same industry.
French (Comptabilité; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Investissements et placements)
rendement des capitaux propres [correct, masculine noun]; RCP [correct]; taux de rendement des capitaux propres [correct, masculine noun]; rentabilité des fonds propres [feminine noun, France]; rendement sur fonds propres [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Ratio de rentabilité égal au quotient du bénéfice net par les capitaux propres.
Spanish (Contabilidad; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Inversiones)
rendimiento sobre el capital [correct, masculine noun]; rentabilidad sobre el capital [correct, feminine noun]; retorno sobre fondos propios [correct, masculine noun]; rentabilidad sobre recursos propios [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ingreso neto dividido por el capital. Se trata de una relación financiera que se utiliza para juzgar el rendimiento a agregados críticos.
OBS: retorno sobre fondos propios : término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.