English (Air Navigation Aids; Telecommunications)
torn-tape relay installation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A teletypewriter installation where messages are received and relayed in teletypewriter tape form and where all operations of relay are performed as the result of operator intervention.
OBS: torn-tape relay installation: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Télécommunications)
installation de retransmission à coupure de bande [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Installation de téléimprimeurs dans laquelle les messages sont reçus puis retransmis sous forme de bande perforée et dans laquelle toutes les opérations de retransmission exigent une intervention de l'opérateur.
OBS: installation de retransmission à coupure de bande : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Telecomunicaciones)
instalación de retransmisión de cinta arrancada [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instalación de teleimpresor en la que los mensajes se reciben y retransmiten en forma de cinta de teleimpresor y en la que todas las funciones de retransmisión se realizan con intervención del operador.
OBS: instalación de retransmisión de cinta arrancada : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).