English (Spacecraft)
space shuttle [correct, officially approved]; American space shuttle [correct, officially approved]; American shuttle [correct]; shuttlecraft
CONT: The Space Shuttle system consists of four primary elements: an orbiter spacecraft, two Solid Rocket Boosters (SRB), an external tank to house fuel and oxidizer and three Space Shuttle main engines. ... The Shuttle will transport cargo into near Earth orbit 100 to 217 nautical miles (115 to 250 statute miles) above the Earth. This cargo or payload is carried in a bay 15 feet in diameter and 60 ft long. Major system requirements are that the orbiter and the two solid rocket boosters be reusable. ... The orbiter has carried a flight crew of up to eight persons. A total of 10 persons could be carried under emergency conditions. The basic mission is 7 days in space. The crew compartment has a shirtsleeve environment, and the acceleration load is never greater than 3 Gs. In its return to Earth, the orbiter has a cross-range maneuvering capability of 1,100 nautical miles (1,265 statute miles). The Space Shuttle is launched in an upright position, with thrust provided by the three Space Shuttle engines and the two SRB. After about 2 minutes, the two boosters are spent and are separated from the external tank. They fall into the ocean at predetermined points and are recovered for reuse.
OBS: space shuttle; American space shuttle: terms officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Shuttle cargo bay.
French (Engins spatiaux)
navette spatiale américaine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; navette spatiale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; navette américaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La navette spatiale Américaine [...] est un véhicule de l'espace mis au point par La NASA, l'Agence spatiale Américaine. La navette peut décoller comme une fusée, verticalement, se mettre en orbite autour de la Terre pour remplir des missions et revenir sur Terre en atterrissant comme un avion, horizontalement. Contrairement aux fusées la navette peut resservir 100 fois. Elle peut transporter un équipage de spationautes pour rejoindre une station spatiale comme MIR ou la station international Alpha, transporter un satellite à mettre en orbite autour de la Terre ou une sonde à envoyer dans l'espace. La navette peut également se transformer en station spatiale. Elle transporte alors un laboratoire, Spacelab, qui est utilisé pour faire des expériences en impesanteur. La première navette a été lancée le 12 Avril 1981. Elle s'appelait Columbia. Vinrent ensuite Challenger, Discovery et Atlantis. En 1991 la navette Endeavour a été mise en service.
OBS: La navette comporte trois parties : (1) La partie principale qui peut resservir plusieurs fois est appelée l'orbiteur. C'est cette partie qui ressemble à un avion à aile delta. L'orbiteur transporte les passagers et la cargaison. (2) Les deux fusées servent seulement au décollage. [Elles] sont ensuite récupérées et réutilisées. (3) Un énorme réservoir qui contient le comburant (oxygène liquide) et le carburant (hydrogène liquide) nécessaires au fonctionnement des moteurs des trois fusées de la navette. [Ces fusées] servent à mettre la navette en orbite.
OBS: navette spatiale américaine ; navette spatiale : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: Soute de la navette.
PHR: Tamponner, enfoncer, caler le module d'amarrage sur le sas de la navette.
Spanish (Naves espaciales)
transbordador espacial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Transbordador espacial Cuando estará disponible y cuanto costará como ya saben muchos de nuestros lectores, la realización del Transbordador Espacial estadounidense costará más de lo que fué previsto y se llevara a cabo con retraso.