English (Econometrics; Statistics)
lag operator [correct]; backshift operator [correct]
OBS: Term used in time series analysis.
French (Économétrie; Statistique)
opérateur de décalage [masculine noun]; opérateur de retard [masculine noun]
OBS: Utilisé en analyse de séries chronologiques; désigné habituellement par la lettre B.
OBS: Publication no. 12-564 de Statistique Canada.
Spanish (Econometría; Estadística)
operador de retardo [correct, masculine noun]; operador de rezago [correct, masculine noun]; operador de rezagos [correct, masculine noun]; operador rezago [correct, masculine noun]; operador de retraso [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Operador rezago : también llamado operador de retraso, L, “opera” sobre una serie retrasándola un periodo, es decir : L yt=yt-1.
OBS: L yt = yt-1 se lee como L yt = yt-1.