English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
lead and lag method [correct]
DEF: A method of forecasting based on the idea that certain sets of economic indicators (statistics) have risen or fallen in advance of changes in the economy as a whole, whereas others have changed as the economy moved from prosperity to recession or vice versa, and still others have lagged behind changes in the economy.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
méthode des corrélations ou des décalages [feminine noun]; méthode des avances et des retards [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Previsiones y condiciones económicas)
método de adelanto y retraso [masculine noun]