English (Biochemistry)
adenosine triphosphate [correct]; ATP [correct]; adenosine 5'-triphosphate [correct]
DEF: A ribonucleoside 5'-triphosphate functioning as a phosphate-group donor in the cell energy cycle.
CONT: ATP functions as the major corner of chemical energy in the cells of all living species. ATP can transfer its energy to certain other biomolecules, and in doing so, its terminal phosphate group is detached; the energy-rich ATP molecule thus becomes the energy-depleted adenosine diphosphate (ASP).
French (Biochimie)
adénosine triphosphate [correct, masculine noun]; ATP [correct, masculine noun]; adénosine-triphosphate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nucléotide à trois molécules d'acide phosphorique.
CONT: ATP contient une base azotée purique : l'adénine, et un sucre : le ribose. C'est un des corps les plus importants du métabolisme cellulaire. Il joue le rôle de transporteur d'énergie qui est accumulée au niveau des liaisons phosphates.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
trifosfato de adenosina [correct, masculine noun]; adenosina trifosfato [correct, feminine noun]; ATP [correct, feminine noun]; ATP; adenosina 5’-trifosfato [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nucleótido trifosfato que se compone de [...] adenina y ribosa, como ß-D-ribofuranosa y tres grupos fosfato.