English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
ribose [correct]
DEF: A certain type of sugar, found in RNA.
CONT: The ATP molecule consists of a nitrogen-containing organic base (adenine), a sugar (ribose) and a string of three phosphate groups. It is one of the class of molecules called nucleotides.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
ribose [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aldose, [...] dont l'énantiomère lévogyre, le L-ribose, se rencontre dans de nombreux nucléotides et dans les acides ribonucléiques.
CONT: La molécule d'ATP comprend une base organique qui contient un groupe azoté (l'adénine), un sucre (le ribose) et une série de trois groupements phosphate. Elle appartient à la classe de molécules qu'on appelle les nucléotides.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
ribosa [correct, feminine noun]