English (Biotechnology; Microbiology and Parasitology; Genetics; Molecular Biology)
non-replicating viral vector [correct]; nonreplicating viral vector [correct]; non-replicating vector [correct]; nonreplicating vector [correct]
CONT: Non-replicating viral vectors are viruses that have been genetically engineered so they can't replicate and cause disease. Then they're further modified to produce the protein for the disease [targeted] and injected into the body to provoke an immune response.
French (Biotechnologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
vecteur viral non réplicatif [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Biotecnología; Microbiología y parasitología; Genética; Biología molecular)
vector viral no replicativo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un vector viral no replicativo es un virus al que le falta el gen responsable de su reproducción, por lo que no representa ningún riesgo de infección para el organismo. Se utilizan vectores virales para transportar genes de otro virus contra el cual se quiere inmunizar.