English (Air Safety)
target level of safety [correct]; TLS [correct]
CONT: The numerical safety standards appropriate to operations in a European RVSM [reduced vertical separation minimum] environment were derived from those developed by the ICAO [International Civil Aviation Organization] Review of the General Concept of Separation Panel (RGCSP) in which the agreed tolerable level of risk was defined as a Target Level of Safety (TLS) expressed in terms of fatal accidents per aircraft flight hour.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien))
niveau de sécurité visé [correct, masculine noun]; TLS [masculine noun]
CONT: Vérification des performances des aéronefs [...] L'objectif de cette phase est de confirmer, dans un environnement où la séparation verticale est de 2 000 ft : [...] que les niveaux de sécurité du système RVSM [minimum de séparation verticale réduit] proposé seront au minimum égaux à ceux qu'a établis le niveau de sécurité visé (TLS).
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
nivel deseado de seguridad operacional [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Expresión genérica que representa el nivel de riesgo que se considera aceptable en circunstancias particulares.