English (Animal Anatomy; Zoology; Marine Biology)
rostrum [correct]
DEF: [In marine life,] an organism's beak or beak-like part.
OBS: The term is used in reference to [cetaceans], crustaceans and some fish.
OBS: In crustaceans, the rostrum is the often spinelike anterior median prolongation of the carapace.
OBS: rostrum: The plural forms are "rostra" and "rostrums."
French (Anatomie animale; Zoologie; Biologie marine)
rostre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prolongement plus ou moins effilé de la tête chez les animaux marins.
OBS: Chez les crustacés le rostre prolonge le céphalothorax en une fine épine carénée; chez certains cétacés le rostre est formé par une extension des mâchoires.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Zoología; Biología Marina)
rostro [masculine noun]