English (Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
rescue subcentre [correct, officially approved]; RSC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A unit subordinate to a rescue co-ordination centre, established to complement the latter within a specified portion of a search and rescue region.
OBS: rescue subcentre; RSC: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
centre secondaire de sauvetage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RSC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Organe subordonné à un centre de coordination de sauvetage et créé pour compléter ce dernier à l'intérieur d'une partie spécifiée d'une région de recherches et de sauvetage.
OBS: centre secondaire de sauvetage: RSC : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Búsqueda y salvamento (Aviación))
subcentro de salvamento [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RSC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dependencia subordinada a un centro coordinador de salvamento, establecido para complementar la función de éste dentro de una parte determinada de una región de búsqueda y salvamento.
OBS: subcentro de salvamento; RSC : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).