English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General))
semi-final [correct, noun]; semi [correct, noun]; semifinal [correct, noun]
DEF: The next-to-last round of a tournament.
CONT: A noteworthy innovation in 1994 will be split sessions for semi-finals day. A singles and a doubles semi-final will make up the program for separate afternoon and evening sessions on Saturday ... That will allow one singles semi to be shown [on television].
OBS: semi-final; semi; semifinal: terms and abbreviation usually used in the plural.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités))
demi-finale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Avant-dernière épreuve d'un tournoi à l'issue de laquelle sont sélectionnés les deux derniers participants [ou les deux dernières équipes] de la finale.
OBS: pluriel : des demi-finales.
OBS: demi-finale : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Deportes de equipo (Generalidades); Deportes diversos (Generalidades))
semifinal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fase de un torneo en el que los participantes ganadores participarán en la final.
CONT: Conchita Martínez, tercera favorita, derrotó en las semifinales a la francesa Mary Pierce(2) por un doble 6-3 [...] y se dispuso a jugar la semifinal contra Helena Sukova.
OBS: No confundir con "semifinal" cuando hace referencia a uno de los encuentros que componen la fase anterior a la final de un torneo.
OBS: semifinal : término utilizado generalmente en plural.
PHR: Meterse en las semifinales.