English (Farming Techniques; Crop Protection; Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
sublethal [correct, adjective]
OBS: Less than fatal in effect, as a sublethal dosage or application of a toxic substance, etc.
French (Techniques agricoles; Protection des végétaux; Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
sublétal [correct, adjective]; semi-létal [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un facteur entraînant la mort de moins de 90 % des individus qui en sont porteurs.
Spanish (Técnicas agrícolas; Protección de las plantas; Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
subletal [correct]; semiletal [correct]
DEF: [Dícese de un] factor tóxico que provoca la muerte de menos del 90% de los organismos portadores.