English (Plant and Crop Production)
registered seed [correct]
DEF: The approved progeny of Breeder, Select or Foundation seed so managed as to maintain satisfactory genetic identity and purity ... The seed is graded and sealed by an inspector of the Plant Products Division, Canada Department of Agriculture. [Canadian Seed Growers Association, no. 6, 1973, p. 3].
OBS: In Canada, a class of pedigreed seed.
OBS: registered seeds: when referring to seed production.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
semence enregistrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Semence issue d'une semence du Sélectionneur, Select ou Fondation, produite de manière à maintenir une identité et une pureté génétiques satisfaisantes sous la surveillance et l'approbation de l'ACPS [Association canadienne des producteurs de semences].
OBS: Catégorie de semence contrôlée au Canada.
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
semilla registrada [correct, feminine noun]; semilla reconocida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Semilla con certificado oficial de reconocimiento.