English (Grain Growing)
coarse grain [correct]
CONT: There has been a marked shift during recent years in the relative importance of each of the coarse grains in the world export market. Twenty years ago, barley and oats together ranked about equally with corn in the world export market.
CONT: The decline in world coarse grain production in 1980-1981 [came] mainly from lower feed use in developed countries.... Consumption in developing countries, where coarse grains are used mainly for food, continued to rise in 1980-81.
OBS: coarse grain: term usually used in the plural.
French (Culture des céréales)
céréale secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La production mondiale de céréales secondaires a accusé une forte baisse en 1980. [...] La récolte mondiale de mais [et] la récolte mondiale de sorgho [ont] baissé [...] Par ailleurs, la production d'orge, de millet et de seigle a augmenté en 1980.
OBS: secondaire : Se dit des céréales autres que le blé et le riz.
OBS: céréale secondaire : terme habituellement au pluriel.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales)
cereal secundario [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: cereal secundario: término utilizado generalmente en plural.
OBS: Por ejemplo : avena, centeno, sorgo.