English (Lotteries)
sweepstake
DEF: Promotional activity whereby prizes are distributed at random to participants that have sent in their response coupons. It differs from a contest in that the only way of increasing the probability of winning is by increasing participation. In a sweepstake, the entire prize is awarded to a sole winner.
OBS: raffle; sweepstake: terms and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Loteries)
tirage au sort [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Activité promotionnelle par laquelle on distribue des prix au hasard aux participants qui ont envoyé leurs coupons-réponses. Contrairement au concours, dans lequel il y a un apport qualitatif, dans le tirage au sort la seule façon d'augmenter la probabilité de gagner se fait à travers une plus grande participation.
OBS: tirage au sort : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Loterías)
sorteo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Actividad promocional por la que se reparten premios al azar a los participantes que han enviado sus cupones-respuesta. A diferencia del concurso, en el que hay una aportación cualitativa, en el sorteo la única forma de aumentar la probabilidad de ganar es por mayor participación.
OBS: sorteo : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.