English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
forest cover [correct, officially approved]
DEF: All woody growth occupying the ground in a forest ...
CONT: Steep areas where the forest cover has been removed are prone to avalanching.
OBS: forest cover: term used by Parks Canada.
OBS: forest cover: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
couverture forestière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; couvert forestier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; manteau forestier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des plantes ligneuses qui couvrent un sol.
CONT: Les zones à pentes raides exposées par le déboisement du couvert forestier sont propices aux avalanches.
OBS: couvert forestier : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: couvert forestier; couverture forestière; manteau forestier : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
cubierta forestal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plantas leñosas que ocupan un área forestal incluyendo el sotobosque.