English (Viral Diseases; Respiratory System)
severe acute respiratory syndrome [correct]; SARS [correct]
CONT: Severe acute respiratory syndrome (SARS) is a viral respiratory disease caused by a SARS-associated coronavirus. It was first identified at the end of February 2003 during an outbreak that emerged in China and spread to 4 other countries.
OBS: atypical pneumonia, acute respiratory syndrome (ARS), respiratory distress syndrome (RDS) and acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) are signs or symptoms of SARS, not synonyms.
French (Maladies virales; Appareil respiratoire)
syndrome respiratoire aigu sévère [correct, masculine noun]; SRAS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome respiratoire aigu sévère (SRAS) est une maladie grave causée par un [...] virus, le coronavirus du SRAS. Il se caractérise par des symptômes tels que fièvre élevée, toux et détresse respiratoire (respiration difficile, essoufflement).
OBS: La pneumonie atypique, la pneumopathie atypique, le syndrome de détresse respiratoire aiguë (SDRA) et le syndrome de détresse respiratoire (SDR) sont des signes ou des symptômes du SRAS et non des synonymes.
Spanish (Enfermedades víricas; Aparato respiratorio)
síndrome respiratorio agudo y grave [correct, masculine noun]; SRAG [correct, masculine noun]; SARS [masculine noun]; síndrome respiratorio agudo severo [correct, masculine noun]; SRAS [correct, masculine noun]; SRAS; neumonía atípica asiática [feminine noun]
DEF: Infección del parénquima pulmonar, que cursa con fiebre alta (superior a 38ºC), tos, disnea o dificultades respiratorias, dolor de garganta y, con frecuencia, cefalea y dolor muscular.