English (Air Navigation Aids; Radio Transmission and Reception)
pulse decay time [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The time between 0.9A and 0.1A on the trailing edge of the pulse envelope.
OBS: SSR: secondary surveillance radar.
OBS: pulse decay time: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Émission et réception radio)
durée d'extinction de l'impulsion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Durée comprise entre les points à 0,9A et 0,1A du bord arrière de l'enveloppe de l'impulsion.
OBS: SSR : radar secondaire de surveillance.
OBS: durée d'extinction de l'impulsion : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
tiempo de disminución del impulso [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tiempo medio entre 0,9A y 0,1A en el borde posterior de la envolvente del impulso.
OBS: SSR : radar secundario de vigilancia.
OBS: tiempo de disminución del impulso: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).