English (Telecommunications; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
discrete code [correct, officially approved]; discrete SSR code [correct]
DEF: A four-digit SSR [secondary surveillance radar] code with the last two digits not being "00."
DEF: A specific mode 3/A code assigned to one aircraft only.
OBS: discrete code: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
code discret [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; code SSR discret [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Code SSR [radar secondaire de surveillance] à 4 chiffres, dont les deux derniers ne sont pas «00».
DEF: Code spécifique en mode 3/A affecté à un seul aéronef.
OBS: code discret : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
código discreto [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Código SSR [radar secundario de vigilancia] de cuatro cifras de las cuales las dos últimas no son "00". [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: código discreto: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).