English (Air Safety; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Launchers (Astronautics); Launching and Space Maneuvering)
airborne collision avoidance system [correct, officially approved]; ACAS [correct, officially approved]; airborne collision-avoidance system [correct]; airborne CAS
DEF: An aircraft system based on secondary surveillance radar (SSR) transponder signals which operates independently of ground-based equipment to provide advice to the pilot on potential conflicting aircraft that are equipped with SSR transponders. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: In this context the term "independently" means that ACAS operates independently of other systems used by air traffic services except for communications with Mode S ground stations.
OBS: SSR transponders referred to above are those operating in Mode C or Mode S.
OBS: airborne collision avoidance system; ACAS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Lanceurs (Astronautique); Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
système anticollision embarqué [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ACAS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système d'évitement des collisions aériennes [masculine noun]; système de bord d'évitement d'abordage [masculine noun]
DEF: Système embarqué qui, au moyen des signaux du transpondeur de radar secondaire de surveillance (SSR) et indépendamment des systèmes sol, renseigne le pilote sur les aéronefs dotés d'un transpondeur SSR qui risquent d'entrer en conflit avec son aéronef. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: Dans le présent contexte, «indépendamment» signifie que l'ACAS fonctionne de façon indépendante des autres systèmes utilisés par les services de la circulation aérienne, sauf lorsqu'il communique avec des stations sol mode S.
OBS: Les transpondeurs SSR visés ci-dessus sont ceux qui fonctionnent en mode C ou en mode S.
OBS: système anticollision embarqué; ACAS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Lanzadores (Astronáutica); Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
sistema anticolisión de a bordo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ACAS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sistema de aeronave basado en señales de transpondedor del radar secundario de vigilancia(SSR) que funciona independientemente del equipo instalado en tierra para proporcionar aviso al piloto sobre posibles conflictos entre aeronaves dotadas de transpondedores SSR. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: En este contexto el término "independientemente" significa que el ACAS funciona de manera independiente de otros sistemas utilizados por los servicios de tránsito aéreo, salvo los de comunicaciones con estaciones terrestres en Modo S.
OBS: Los transpondedores SSR arriba mencionados son los que operan en Modo C o en Modo S.
OBS: sistema anticolisión de a bordo; ACAS: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).