English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Bacterial Diseases)
Staphylococcus aureus [correct]; S. aureus [correct]; staph aureus [correct]; golden staph [correct]
DEF: A bacterium, frequently living on the skin or in the nose of a healthy person, that can cause illnesses ranging from minor skin infections (such as pimples, boils, and cellulitis) and abscesses, to life-threatening diseases such as pneumonia, meningitis, endocarditis and septicemia.
OBS: Staphylococcus aureus is a Gram-positive coccus, which appears as grape-like clusters when viewed through a microscope and as large, round, golden-yellow colonies, often with ß-hemolysis, when grown on blood agar plates. The golden appearance is the etymological root of the bacteria's name: aureus means "gold" in Latin. ... Today, S. aureus has become resistant to many commonly used antibiotics. ... Methicillin was the first antibiotic in its class to be used (it was introduced in 1959), but only two years later, the first case of methicillin-resistant S. aureus (MRSA) was reported in England.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies bactériennes)
Staphylococcus aureus [correct, masculine noun]; S. aureus [correct, masculine noun]; staphylocoque doré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bactérie sphérique de petite taille, à Gram positif et disposés en amas (comme des grappes), responsable de nombreuses maladies telles que les infections cutanées ou viscérales, les toxi-infections alimentaires, les septicémies, etc.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades bacterianas)
estifilococo dorado [masculine noun]; Staphylococcus aureus [masculine noun]