English (Internet and Telematics)
synchronous transfer mode [correct]; STM [correct]
DEF: A transfer mode which offers periodically to each connection a fixed-length word.
French (Internet et télématique)
mode de transfert synchrone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de transfert qui offre périodiquement à chaque connexion un mot de longueur fixe.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
modo de transferencia síncrono [correct, masculine noun]; STM [masculine noun]; MTS [masculine noun]; modo de transferencia síncrona [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Modo de transferencia que ofrece periódicamente a cada conexión una palabra de código de longitud fija.