English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
multifleet fishery [correct]; multi-fleet fishery [correct]
CONT: When several fleets operate within the same area, and they have similar fishing gears ..., and the fishing, by and between fleets, is not targeted to some specific sizes, it should be expected that catch composition by length or age must be similar. ... a simple equation to estimate fleets' overlapping as a comparison of fishing (or usage) patterns is applied to the red grouper ... fishery ... The red grouper is a multifleet fishery where three fleets operate[,] two from Mexico[,] and [one] from Cuba ...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
pêche à plusieurs flottilles [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
pesquería multiflota [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una pesquería multiflota es aquella donde diferentes grupos rivales de pescadores, con distintos métodos de captura(artes o ingenios de pesca), compiten por un mismo stock de peces.