English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
lactic starter [correct]; lactic bacterium [correct]; milk starter culture [correct]; lactic acid ferment [correct]; lactic ferment [correct]; starter [correct]; Streptococcus lactis [Latin]
CONT: The predominant organisms present in the usual lactic starter are [Streptococcus] lactis and/or S. cremoris. Certain aroma-producing bacteria, [Leuconostoc] citrovorum and L. dextranicum, may be present in smaller numbers.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
levain lactique [correct, masculine noun]; ferment lactique [correct, masculine noun]; Streptococcus lactis [Latin]
DEF: Culture de bactéries lactiques sélectionnées capables de se multiplier dans le lait, le caillé ou la crème pour produire au moment favorable l'acidité et l'arôme recherchés.
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
fermento láctico [masculine noun]; Streptococcus lactis [Latin]