English (Search and Rescue (Aircraft); Air Safety)
survival ELT [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ELT(S) [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An ELT which is removable from an aircraft, stowed so as to facilitate its ready use in an emergency and manually activated by survivors. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: Automatic activation may apply.
OBS: ELT: emergency locator transmitter.
OBS: survival ELT; ELT(S): term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation); Sécurité (Transport aérien))
ELT de survie [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; ELT(S) [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: ELT qui peut être enlevé d'un aéronef, qui est rangé de manière à faciliter sa prompte utilisation dans une situation d'urgence et qui est mis en marche manuellement par des survivants. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: La mise en marche peut être automatique.
OBS: ELT : émetteur de localisation d'urgence.
OBS: ELT de survie; ELT(S) : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Búsqueda y salvamento (Aviación); Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
ELT de supervivencia [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ELT(S) [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: ELT que puede sacarse de la aeronave, que está estibado de modo que su utilización inmediata en caso de emergencia sea fácil y que puede ser activado manualmente por los sobrevivientes. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: ELT: transmisor de localización de emergencia.
OBS: ELT de supervivencia; ELT(S): término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).