English (Analytical Chemistry; Food Industries)
sweet [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Describes the primary taste produced by aqueous solutions of various substances such as sucrose.
OBS: sweet: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie analytique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
sucré [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie la saveur élémentaire provoquée par des solutions aqueuses de diverses substances telles que le saccharose.
OBS: sucré : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Química analítica; Industria alimentaria)
dulce [correct, adjective]
DEF: Que causa cierta sensación suave y agradable al paladar, como la miel, el azúcar, etcétera.