English (Oilseed Crops; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry; Chemistry)
orris-powder [correct]
DEF: powdered orris-root.
OBS: "orris-root": The rhizome of three species of Iris (I. florentina, I. germanica, I. pallida), which has a fragrant odour like that of violets; it is used powdered as a perfume and in medicine.
French (Culture des plantes oléagineuses; Parfumerie; Chimie)
poudre d'iris [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] «poudre d'iris», tirée des rhizomes de l'iris de Florence, [est] utilisée en parfumerie.
Spanish (Cultivo de oleaginosas; Industria del perfume y cosméticos; Química)
polvo de iris [correct, masculine noun]; polvo de arroz [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Con el nombre de polvo de iris, o simplemente polvo de arroz, se designan preparaciones en general muy complejas cuyo efecto es suavizar la piel; se les aplica con una borla y están formadas generalmente de almidón en polvo y sustancias odoríficas.