English (Sales (Marketing); Internet and Telematics)
second-price auction [correct]; second price auction [correct]
DEF: An auction in which the bidder who submitted the highest bid is awarded the object being sold and pays a price equal to the second highest amount bid.
CONT: In second-price auctions, the highest bidder wins, but only has to pay whatever is needed to just outbid the second highest bidder. In comparison, in first-price auctions, the highest bidder wins, and has to pay whatever they bid.
French (Vente; Internet et télématique)
enchères au deuxième prix [correct, feminine noun, plural]; enchères au second prix [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Enchères aboutissant à la vente du bien à un prix égal au deuxième prix le plus élevé proposé.
CONT: Dans les enchères au deuxième prix, le plus offrant gagne, mais il ne doit payer que le nécessaire pour surenchérir sur le second plus offrant.
OBS: Les enchérisseurs savent que le participant qui soumet l'offre la plus élevée remporte l'enchère et qu'il devra payer le prix de la seconde meilleure offre pour acheter le bien.
Spanish (Ventas (Comercialización); Internet y telemática)
subasta de segundo precio [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En el modelo de subasta de segundo precio, al igual que en la subasta de primer precio, gana el mejor postor. Sin embargo, el precio final no es igual a su oferta inicial, sino tan solo 0, 01 $ más que la oferta del segundo mejor postor.