English (Racquet Sports)
runner-up [correct]; finalist [correct, see observation]
DEF: A tennis player or tennis team (in doubles) that has participated in the finals of a tournament only to lose it.
OBS: Be careful of the ambiguous term "finalist", which has 2 distinct meanings: 1) a person who reaches the finals of a tennis tournament (the competition has yet to get underway); 2) a person who has already participated (and lost) in the finals of a tennis tournament, i.e. a runner-up (the outcome has been decided).
CONT: ... the runner-up - in 1993 it was Jana Novotna in the women's event [at Wimbledon] and Jim Courier in the men's ... There are no magazine covers, talk show appearances or victory parades for the runners-up in a Grand Slam tournament ....
French (Sports de raquette)
finaliste [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; vice-champion [correct, masculine noun]; vice-championne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Joueur, joueuse ou équipe qui a participé à la finale d'un championnat et l'a perdue.
OBS: Celui ou celle qui l'a emporté a également été appelé(e) «finaliste» avant que le match de championnat ne soit disputé.
CONT: Marie-Claude Ostiguy était finaliste chez les 16 ans et moins.
CONT: Sonya Jeysaleelan, vice-championne des Internationaux de France, est la deuxième tête de série chez les filles.
PHR: Finaliste-surprise.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
subcampeón [correct, masculine noun]