English (Information Processing (Informatics); Air Navigation Aids)
VDL Mode 4 specific services sublayer [correct, officially approved]; VSS sublayer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The sublayer that resides above the MAC sublayer and provides VDL Mode 4 specific access protocols including reserved, random and fixed protocols. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: VDL Mode 4 specific services sublayer; VSS sublayer: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Aides à la navigation aérienne)
sous-couche services spécifiques VDL mode 4 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; sous-couche VSS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sous-couche située au-dessus de la sous-couche MAC qui fournit les protocoles d'accès spécifiques VDL mode 4, notamment les protocoles réservés, les protocoles aléatoires et les protocoles fixes. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: sous-couche services spécifiques VDL mode 4; sous-couche VSS : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
subcapa de servicios específicos VDL Modo 4 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; subcapa VSS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: La subcapa que reside sobre la subcapa MAC y proporciona protocolos de acceso específicos del VDL Modo 4, incluyendo protocolos reservados, aleatorios y fijos. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: subcapa de servicios específicos VDL Modo 4; subcapa VSS : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).