English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
sub-critical flow [correct]
OBS: The flow in which the Froude number is less than unity and surface disturbances can travel upstream.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
régime fluvial [correct, masculine noun]; écoulement tranquille [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Écoulement pour lequel le nombre de Froude est inférieur à l'unité et où une perturbation superficielle peut se déplacer vers l'amont.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
caudal subcrítico [masculine noun]