English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
subcritical flow [correct]; sub-critical flow [correct]; tranquil flow [correct]; streaming flow [correct]
DEF: Turbulent flow with a mean velocity less than Belanger's critical velocity.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
écoulement fluvial [correct, masculine noun]; écoulement hypocritique [masculine noun]
DEF: Écoulement à une vitesse inférieure à la vitesse critique.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
flujo subcrítico [masculine noun]
DEF: Flujo cuya velocidad media es inferior a la crítica.