English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
subcutaneous nodule [correct]
DEF: A general term for small swellings palpable in the subcutaneous tissue. Examples include rheumatoid nodules, nodules associated with acute rheumatic fever, connective tissue diseases, and vasculitis, as well as tophi and calcinotic nodules.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
nodosité sous-cutanée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petites formations circonscrites nodulaires, palpables, dans le tissu sous-cutané. Exemples : les nodules rhumatoïdes, les nodules qui accompagnent le rhumatisme articulaire aigu, les maladies du tissu conjonctif, les vasculites, la calcinose ainsi que les tophi.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
nódulo subcutáneo [correct, masculine noun]