English (Information Processing (Informatics))
pathname [correct]; path name [correct]; path [correct, noun]
CONT: A path name (also called a pathname) tells the system how to locate a file. The path name is expressed as a sequence of directory names ... followed by the name of the file.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
nom de chemin d'accès [correct, masculine noun]; nom de chemin [correct, masculine noun]; chemin d'accès [correct, masculine noun]; chemin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un usager ou un programme demande l'accès à un fichier par l'entremise d'un chemin d'accès (path), c'est-à-dire d'une chaine de caractères qui spécifie le nom du fichier désiré et son emplacement sur le disque.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
nombre de la vía [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En el DOS y OS/2 es el nombre de un subdirectorio del DOS expresado en una forma que describa la vía o ruta que el DOS debe tomar a través de la estructura de árbol para llegar hasta él.