English (Citizenship and Immigration; International Public Law)
national [correct, noun]
DEF: One that owes allegiance to or is under the protection of a nation without regard to the more formal status of citizen or subject.
OBS: The designation "national," although it includes a citizen, also refers to a person who is not a citizen but has a right to the protection of the state and in turn owes allegiance to it.
OBS: national: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Droit international public)
national [correct, masculine noun]; ressortissant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne d'une nationalité déterminée.
OBS: national; ressortissant : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración; Derecho internacional público)
nacional [correct, masculine noun]; súbdito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Persona] natural o ciudadana de un país en cuanto sujeta a las autoridades políticas de este.
OBS: nacional: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que [...] según señala el diccionario académico, "nacional" puede ser un adjetivo que significa perteneciente o relativo a una nación [...] o un sustantivo que significa natural de una nación, en contraposición a extranjero [...]
OBS: nacional; súbdito : designaciones utilizadas generalmente en plural.