English (International Bodies (Intl. Law); Corporate Structure)
subsidiary body [correct, officially approved]; subsidiary organ [correct]
CONT: As distinct from the principal organs, there are the "subsidiary" organs of the United Nations, as to which there is a considerable degree of flexibility, since par. 2 of Art. 7 of the Charter provides that "such subsidiary organs as may be found necessary may be established in accordance with the present Charter", and Art. 22 and 29 empower the General Assembly and the Security Council respectively to establish subsidiary organs deemed necessary for the performance of their functions.
OBS: subsidiary body: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Organismes internationaux (Droit); Structures de l'entreprise)
organe subsidiaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: organe subsidiaire : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (ICAO).
Spanish (Organismos internacionales (Derecho internacional); Estructura de la empresa)
órgano subsidiario [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: órgano subsidiario : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).