English (Earth-based Stations; Remote Sensing)
image quality subsystem [correct, see observation, officially approved]; IQS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Image Quality Subsystem (IQS) is part of the RADARSAT-2 Ground Segment. IQS will perform the functions required to establish and monitor the image quality of the system products, and will undertake all the calibration operations as part of this work. The principal analysis tools of the IQS are contained in the Image Quality Workstation (IQW) software, and copies of this software will be at workstations located in Richmond, BC, at the Gatineau data reception facilities, and at the Canadian Space Agency.
OBS: image quality subsystem; IQS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Official Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Stations terriennes; Télédétection)
sous-système de contrôle de la qualité des images [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; IQS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Poste du secteur terrien qui comprend le logiciel d'analyse et de contrôle de la qualité des images émises par le satellite.
OBS: Cet outil multifonctions est utilisé pour l'analyse, la surveillance et l'étalonnage afin de maintenir une qualité d'image satisfaisante.
OBS: sous-système de contrôle de la qualité des images; IQS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 GTTR).
Spanish (Estaciones terrenas; Teledetección)
subsistema de calidad de imágenes [masculine noun]