English (Climatology)
climate subsystem [correct]
CONT: The climate system is composed of many subsystems that are characterized in models by different physical processes, or even the same process operating in the presence of different external conditions. ... For example, consider the cryosphere and polar atmosphere as two climate subsystems, and select ice extent and lower atmospheric temperature, respectively, to represent the subsystem states.
French (Climatologie)
sous-système climatique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Climatología)
subsistema climático [correct, masculine noun]