English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants; Air Pollution)
chlorine-containing species [correct]; chlorine species [correct]; chlorine-containing substance [correct]; chlorine-containing compound [correct]; chlorine-bearing compound [correct]; chlorine compound [correct]; chlorinated species [correct]; chlorinated substance [correct]; chlorinated compound [correct]
CONT: Chlorine monoxide (CIO) has for some years been recognized as a key tracer of the stratospheric ozone depletion cycle arising from natural and anthropogenic injection of chlorine-containing compounds, principally halocarbons, into the atmosphere.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'air)
produit chloré [correct, masculine noun]; espèce chlorée [correct, feminine noun]; dérivé chloré [correct, masculine noun]; composé chloré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique qui renferme du chlore et qui, de ce fait, possède un potentiel de destruction de l'ozone.
OBS: En français, le terme chloré couvre l'aire sémantique des termes anglais chlorine-containing et chlorinated.
OBS: On trouve aussi le terme chloruré, comme synonyme de chloré; ce dernier est ambigu car il signifie aussi "qui contient un chlorure".
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes; Contaminación del aire)
sustancia clorada [feminine noun]; sustancia que contiene cloro [feminine noun]; compuesto clorado [masculine noun]