English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Computer Programs and Programming; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
caption [correct, noun]
DEF: A transcription of speech or a description of the non-speech audio of an audiovisual document that appears onscreen simultaneously with the words or sounds it represents.
OBS: Captions convey not only the content of spoken dialogue, but also equivalents for non-dialogue audio information needed to understand the program content, including sound effects, music, laughter and speaker identification and location.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
sous-titre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transcription de paroles ou description d'éléments sonores non verbaux d'un document audiovisuel qui s'affiche sur l'écran en même temps que les mots ou les sons qu'elle représente.
OBS: Les sous-titres ne communiquent pas seulement le contenu des dialogues parlés, mais aussi des équivalents pour les informations audio autres que le dialogue et qui sont nécessaires à la compréhension du contenu du programme, y compris les effets sonores, la musique, les rires et l'identification et le positionnement des interlocuteurs.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Programas y programación (Informática); Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas)
subtítulo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los subtítulos son los textos que aparecen en el borde inferior de una imagen, con frecuencia superpuesto a ella, aportando información adicional sobre esta o traduciendo una narración o diálogo hablado en un idioma diferente.