English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
subtitle [correct, noun]; sub-title [correct, noun]
DEF: A caption appearing across the lower portion of a cinema screen, or of the frame of a television programme, video recording, etc., and typically supplying a translation of the dialogue, or a version of it for the benefit of the deaf or hard of hearing ...
OBS: subtitle: term used on YouTube.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
sous-titre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transcription textuelle des dialogues (d'un film, d'une émission télévisée, etc.) affichée au bas de l'écran.
CONT: Un film en italien avec des sous-titres français.
OBS: sous-titre : terme utilisé sur YouTube.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
subtítulo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En una película, letrero que aparece en la parte inferior de la imagen, normalmente con la traducción o transcripción del texto hablado.