English (Plant Biology; Ecology (General))
secondary succession [correct]
CONT: Types of Succession. Primary succession is the establishment of plants on land that has not been previously vegetated. ... Begins with colonization and establishment of pioneer species. Secondary succession is the invasion of a habitat by plants on land that was previously vegetated. Removal of past vegetation may be caused by natural or human disturbances such as fire, logging, cultivation, or hurricane.
French (Biologie végétale; Écologie (Généralités))
succession secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On distingue les successions primaires, qui s'établissent sur des sites vierges et nouvellement formés (surface dégagée par le retrait d'un glacier ou de la mer, dépôts volcaniques, etc.), et les successions secondaires, qui se mettent en place après qu'une perturbation majeure a affecté l'écosystème (feu, défrichement, avalanche, etc.).
OBS: La durée d'une succession s'étend de plusieurs milliers d'années, pour une forêt climacique, à quelques heures, pour le remplacement des organismes planctoniques dans certaines zones littorales.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Ecología (Generalidades))
sucesión secundaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sucesión de plantas tras la destrucción de la vegetación inicial