English (Rail Traffic Control)
route [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The track a train or engine will use in passing from one location to another.
OBS: Term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Circulation des trains)
itinéraire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Voies qu'un train ou une locomotive peut emprunter pour aller d'un endroit à un autre.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par CP Rail.
Spanish (Circulación de trenes)
itinerario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sucesión de tramos de vía que sigue un tren al atravesar una estación de ferrocarril.