English (Mathematical Geography; Air Navigation Aids)
hypsometric tints [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: A succession of shades or colour gradations used to depict ranges of elevation.
OBS: hypsometric tints: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Géographie mathématique; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
teintes hypsométriques [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Nuances ou gradations de couleurs utilisées pour représenter des gammes d'altitude.
OBS: teintes hypsométriques : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
tintas hipsométricas [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Sucesión de tonalidades o gradaciones de color utilizadas para representar la escala de elevaciones.
OBS: tintas hipsométricas: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).