English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
route description [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The unambiguous delineation of a route in terms of an ordered sequence of ATS [air traffic services] route designators and/or significant points.
OBS: route description: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
description de route [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Définition non équivoque sous forme d'une séquence ordonnée d'indicatifs de route ATS [Services de circulation aérienne] et(ou) de points importants.
OBS: description de route : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
descripción de ruta [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Delineación de una ruta, mediante una sucesión ordenada de designadores ATS [servicio de tránsito aéreo] de ruta, puntos característicos, o una combinación de ambos. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: descripción de ruta: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).