English (Plant Biology; Ecology (General))
xerosere
DEF: Sequence of communities of plants (sere) whose first stage is dry ground.
French (Biologie végétale; Écologie (Généralités))
xérosérie [feminine noun]
DEF: Séquence de communautés végétales dont le premier stade est un terrain sec.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Ecología (Generalidades))
xeroserie [correct, feminine noun]; sucesión xerárdica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sucesión de sinecias desde un medio primordial muy seco al óptimo propio del clímax.