English (International Public Law)
state succession [correct]; State succession [correct]; succession of states [correct]
DEF: That branch of international law which deals with the legal consequences of a change of sovereignty over territory: a change which may take place in a number of ways, whether by cession, annexation, formation of a union or federation, or attainment of independence, the common factor being that one sovereign substitutes itself for another in relation to a given piece of territory ... has effects on rights and obligations.
CONT: Broadly speaking, state succession takes place when one State steps into the place of another and continues to enjoy the latter's rights and discharge its obligations. Succession has been described as substitution plus continuation. Succession is said to be universal when one State is completely absorbed by another, ... or when a State is dismembered and the various fragments themselves become States or are annexed by surrounding States.
OBS: State succession: Expression and observation: reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit international public)
succession d'États [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] situation qui se présente lorsqu'un État se substitue à titre permanent à un autre État dans un territoire et à l'égard de la population de ce territoire par suite d'une incorporation totale ou d'une annexion partielle, d'un partage ou de la création d'un État nouveau, que l'État dont relevait antérieurement ce territoire subsiste ou disparaisse; [...] substitution d'un État dans les droits et obligations de l'autre résultant de cette situation.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público)
sucesión de Estados [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sustitución de un Estado por otro en la responsabilidad de las relaciones internacionales de un territorio.
OBS: Expresión definida en las Convenciones de 1978 y 1983 sobre la sucesión de Estados.
OBS: sucesión de Estados : Expresión y definición reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.