English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Xhosa [correct]; Xosa [correct]; Amakosa [correct]; Amaxosa [correct]; Amaxhosa [correct]
DEF: A Bantu language spoken by the Xhosa (Xosa), a Nguni people living in the Republic of South Africa, especially in the eastern part of the Cape of Good Hope. The sound system of the Xhosa contains three types of click sounds borrowed from the neighbouring Khoisan language.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
xhosa [correct, masculine noun]; xosa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langue bantoue parlée par les Xhosa (Xosa), peuple Gnuni vivant en Afrique du Sud. Le système phonologique possède trois clicks empruntés aux langues khoisan.
Spanish (Psicolingüística, sociolingüística y etnolingüística)
xosa [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Una de las lenguas oficiales de Sudáfrica.