English (Paleontology; Mammals)
Smilodon [correct]
DEF: A genus of saber-toothed cats (subfamily Machairodontinae) of the Pliocene and Pleistocene usually attaining the size of a tiger or lion and having upper canines that extend 7 inches (18 centimeters) or more below the lower jaw and a gape of usually greater than 90 degrees.
French (Paléontologie; Mammifères)
Smilodon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le genre Smilodon [...] a vécu sur le continent américain, de – 2,5 millions d'années à – 10 000 ans, à la fin de la dernière période glaciaire. On en connaît trois espèces : Smilodon populator, Smilodon fatalis et Smilodon gracilis.
Spanish (Paleontología; Mamíferos)
Smilodon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El género Smilodon aparece inicialmente en [América del Norte] hace [aproximadamente] 2, 5 millones de años iniciando la ocupación de Sudamérica hacia fines del Plioceno [...] y dispersándose por todo el subcontinente donde finalmente se extingue en el límite Pleistoceno-Holoceno [...]