English (Physics; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Biological Sciences; Transportation)
ground reaction force [correct]; GRF [correct]; ground reaction [correct]
DEF: The force exerted by the ground on a body in contact with it.
OBS: A body can be a foundation, a ship, a human body, etc.
French (Physique; Mécanique des sols; Sciences biologiques; Transports)
force de réaction du sol [correct, feminine noun]; réaction du sol [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force exercée par le sol sur un corps en contact avec lui.
OBS: Un corps peut être une fondation, un navire, un corps humain, ou autre.
Spanish (Física; Mecánica del suelo; Ciencias biológicas; Transporte)
fuerza de reacción del suelo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fuerza que ejerce el suelo sobre un cuerpo que está en contacto con él.