English (Geology; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
soil mechanics [correct]
CONT: Soil mechanics is a sub-discipline of soil science and geotechnical engineering that deals with the mechanical properties and processes of soils. Generally speaking, soil mechanics describes how the soil and its pore structure changes its shape or volume (or how it "deforms") due to stresses acting on the soil.
French (Géologie; Mécanique des sols)
mécanique des sols [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mécanique des sols est une discipline scientifique qui étudie le comportement mécanique des sols, englobant leurs propriétés physiques, hydrauliques et mécaniques.
Spanish (Geología; Mecánica del suelo)
mecánica del suelo [correct, feminine noun]