English (Plant and Crop Production; Soils (Agriculture); Environment)
by-product returned to soil [correct]
CONT: By-products like straw and leaves are not counted in regular statistics. Estimation of harvested by-products is therefore necessary to determine the amount of nutrients in [by-products] which are removed from the field. ... By-products returned to the soil can be estimated by including an extra item ... to account for the by-products returned to soil or it can be taken into account in by-products removed from the field, correcting the amount or the coefficient.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Sols (Agriculture); Environnement)
sous-produit retourné au sol [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Suelos (Agricultura); Medio ambiente)
subproducto devuelto al suelo [correct, masculine noun]