English (Soil Science; Geology; Desertification)
soil degradation [correct]; land degradation [correct]
CONT: Soil degradation is the physical, chemical and biological decline in soil quality. It can be the loss of organic matter, decline in soil fertility and structural condition, erosion, adverse changes in salinity, acidity or alkalinity ...
French (Science du sol; Géologie; Désertification)
dégradation des sols [correct, feminine noun]; dégradation des terres [correct, feminine noun]; dégradation du sol [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détérioration et appauvrissement des terres de culture par diminution progressive de ses qualités physiques et chimiques.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Geología; Desertificación)
degradación del suelo [correct, feminine noun]; degradación de tierras [feminine noun]; empobrecimiento de la tierra [masculine noun]