English (Plant and Crop Production)
spectral emergence date [correct, noun]
CONT: Remotely acquired data using the Landsat satellite system provide a means for initiating crop growth simulation models and crop phenology models at a field level over a large geographic area. A model based on Landsat spectral data has been developed that estimates a spectral emergence of the crop at a pixel (field) level. This spectral emergence date is evaluated using dates of planting and emergence reported by farmers for their fields or spring wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) and barley (Hordeum vulare L.) located in North and South Dakota. The model can provide a means of understanding the distribution of crop emergence across all pixels of a region. This knowledge of emergence date of spring grains from satellite data provides an ability to run crop development and yield prediction models at field level.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
date d'émergence spectrale [feminine noun]
OBS: Le fait de planter lorsque la température du sol est presque optimale accélère la germination et l’émergence des semis. Parfois, dans la précipitation des plantations de printemps, les graines sont semées dans des sols trop froids. Cela peut entraîner une germination lente, des semis affaiblis et malades, voire la mort des plantes. Il est préférable de retarder la plantation jusqu’à ce que les sols se réchauffent.
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
fecha de emergencia espectral [feminine noun]
OBS: Emergia de plantas : Evento en un cultivo, donde se observa la aparición de las plantas en la superficie del suelo, que es la etapa posterior a la germinación de la semilla o brotamiento de yemas.