English (Biotechnology; Anti-pollution Measures; Microbial Ecology)
bioremediation [correct]; biological remediation [correct]
CONT: Bioremediation uses living organisms to clean up contaminated soil or water. Despite its broad definition, bioremediation usually refers specifically to the use of microorganisms. ... The main types of bioremediation are as follows: biostimulation ... bioaugmentation ... intrinsic bioremediation ...
French (Biotechnologie; Mesures antipollution; Écologie microbienne)
biorestauration [correct, feminine noun]; bioréhabilitation [correct, feminine noun]; bioremédiation [correct, feminine noun]; biodépollution [feminine noun]; dépollution biologique [feminine noun]
DEF: Dépollution du sol ou de l'eau d'un site au moyen de microorganismes décomposeurs, d'algues ou de certaines plantes capables de concentrer des éléments nocifs issus d’activités humaines.
OBS: bioréhabilitation; dépollution biologique : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 juillet 2008.
Spanish (Biotecnología; Medidas contra la contaminación; Ecología microbiana)
biorremediación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso que utiliza organismos vivos para eliminar contaminantes, residuos o sustancias no deseadas del suelo o del agua.