English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Geochemistry)
barium sulfate precipitate [correct]
CONT: Uranium mine and mill tailings constitute the largest single source of LLW in Ontario ... Tailings are formed of ground-up rock and barium sulfate precipitates, generally located in dammed-up impoundments or smaller lakes.
OBS: barium sulfate: A colorless crystalline insoluble salt ... occurring in nature as barite, obtained artificially by precipitation ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Géochimie)
précipité de sulfate de baryum [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: précipité : Substance séparée de son solvant et tombée au fond du vase, par l'action d'un réactif [appelé «réactif précipitant»] que l'on a introduit dans le liquide.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Geoquímica)
precipitado de sulfato de bario [correct, masculine noun]