English (Mineralogy; Geochemistry; Petrochemistry)
sulphide mineral [correct]; sulfide mineral [correct]; sulphidic mineral [correct]
DEF: Any of a group of generally opaque minerals, including the majority of ore minerals, such as chalcopyrite or galena, characterized by the presence of sulfur in combination with one or more metals or semimetals.
OBS: sulphide mineral: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie; Géochimie; Chimie du pétrole)
minéral sulfuré [correct, masculine noun]; minéral sulfureux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance cristalline contenant des sulfures associés à un métal [(fer, par exemple)] ou à un semi-métal.
OBS: minéral sulfuré : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Geoquímica; Petroquímica)
sulfuro mineral [masculine noun]
CONT: En presencia de grandes cantidades de azufre, los elementos metálicos precipitan en forma de sulfuros minerales ricos en metales, que se distinguen de los minerales comunes que componen las rocas.